| Project/Area Number |
25410160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
ESAKA Fumitaka 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門・安全研究センター, 研究主幹 (40354865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主席 (30354822)
笹瀬 雅人 公益財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (60359239)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | X線分析 / 深さ方向分析 / 光電子 / シリサイド / X線光電子分光 / X線吸収分光 / X線吸収分光法 / X線光電子分光法 / 表面 / 光電子分光 / 吸収分光 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) using energy tunable X-rays and X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) using partial electron yields were utilized for depth profiling of surface chemical states in solid samples. The analytical results of a Si(100) crystal, Au thin films on Si(100) crystals and the surface oxide layers on a magnesium silicide crystal confirmed that the combination of XPS with XAS is a powerful tool to perform non-destructive depth profiling of surface chemical states in solid samples in nanometer region.