One-pot fabrication of ligand-decorated gold nanoparticles using peptide and high-sensitive colorimetric detection of toxic metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Kojiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50414587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / ペプチド / 配位子 / 有害金属 / 比色センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the development of facile fabrication of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) that can enable selective and high-sensitive colorimetric detection of toxic mercury Hg(II) ions. We prepared a peptide-substituted ligand (DGAA-A3) consisting of gold-binding peptide (A3) fused to diglycolamic acid framework (DGAA) with selectivity for Hg(II) ions. We have developed a simple one-pot strategy to fabricate DGAA-decorated AuNPs using the DGAA-A3 that can simultaneously direct both the synthesis of AuNPs and the immobilization of DGAA on the AuNPs in a single step. In addition, DGAA-decorated AuNPs can detect Hg(II) ions by simple color change from red to blue, based on cross-linkage of AuNPs by binding between Hg(II) ions and DGAA on the AuNPs.