Analysis of beat fluctuations in cardiomyocytes by scanning electrochemical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (70415735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学 / 走査型電気化学顕微鏡 / 心筋細胞 / 一細胞分析 / マイクロ電極 / SECM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of cardiac action potential is currently used to evaluate the pharmacological and toxicological properties of drugs. In this study, we developed a SECM system for analyzing contraction kinetics and energy metabolisms in cardiomyocytes. To analyze a glucose consumption in living cells, multiple enzymes were immobilized on a microelectrode surface by attachment at the termini of various double strands DNA. The enzyme immobilized microelectrode could be used for imaging glucose distributed in a local area.