Development of a charged-droplet beam source for secondary ion mass spectrometry using ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yukio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60415742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二次イオン / SIMS / イオン源 / イオンビーム / イオン液体 / エレクトロスプレー / クラスター / 帯電液滴 / 表面分析 / 二次イオン質量分析 / ビーム / プロトン付加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an ion source capable of producing a charged-droplet beam for secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS), vacuum electrospray of ionic liquids was investigated. A time-of-flight (TOF) SIMS system was then developed using a vacuum-electrospay primary beam source that is capable of producing a continuous ion beam of an ionic liquid. A primary ion beam of an imidazolium ionic liquid was irradiated to analyze organic samples using the TOF-SIMS system. Obtained secondary ion mass spectra demonstrated that the vacuum electrospray of the ionic liquid was applicable to a primary ion beam source for SIMS.