Project/Area Number |
25410164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Kansai University (2015) Kanagawa Industrial Technology Center (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takeshi 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50426350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOKI Nobuyoshi 神奈川県産業技術センター, 主任研究員 (10231763)
KANEKO Satoru 神奈川県産業技術センター, 主任研究員 (40426359)
SUZUKI Koji 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80154540)
Citterio Daniel 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00458952)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ストレス評価 / QCM / 可搬型 / 短時間評価 / ストレス / コルチゾール / 水晶振動子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cortisol is well known as a stress marker of endocrine system. We focused on quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) method, which is one of label free and real time measurement of antigen-antibody interaction with simplicity, convenience and low cost. No study has been reported on cortisol detection using the QCM method. In addition, we propose a QCM sensor coupled with a passive flow system for on-site monitoring of cortisol. We optimized the condition of cortisol detection such as selecting antibody and tracer, and regeneration solution. As the results, the detection time was within 8 minutes. It took 13 minutes including regeneration step. These results indicate that out proposed cortisol detection system is convenient with highly sensitivity using passive flow system.