Construction of double-strand RNA in cell by cross-link reaction
Project/Area Number |
25410165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kousuke 北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70415686)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 核酸化学 / 核酸医薬品 / ヌクレオシド誘導体 / クロスリンク反応 / オリゴヌクレオチド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized a C-nucleoside containing thiol group for cross-link reactions, and incorporated into oligodeoxynucleotides by use of phosphoramidite units. 4-Halopyridine-C-nucleosides were also synthesized for cross-link reaction with thiol group. These C-nucleosides were highly reactive with mercaptoethanol. Therefore, these C-nucleosides applied to nucleic acid drugs by covalent bond formation with thiol group in target protein. Modified oligonucleotides formed covalent complex with target protein, and inhibited the cancer cell growth.