Development of a photoresponsive module for protein photoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ui Mihoko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30549580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光制御 / 光受容蛋白質 / PYP / 光応答性材料 / クリック反応 / 非天然アミノ酸導入 / モジュール化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light has been considered as an effective tool to regulate biomolecules due to its high spatiotemporal resolution and noninvasive properties. In this study, we developed photoresponsive modules based on photoreceptor PYP by providing an unnatural amino acid bearing a chemically reactive group instead of methionine. The engineered PYP was coupled with the hydrophilic copolymer, resulting in generation of photoresponsive protein-polymer conjugates. The viscosity of the resulting conjugate was reversibly decreased by blue light irradiation. This material would possibly be applicable for construction of photoresponsive biomaterials and also broaden the potential of engineered PYP as a photoresponsive module for optical regulation of molecules.