Sensitivity improvement of Elliptically-polarization-detected CD spectroscopy for the drug-biomolecule binidng study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yasuyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80361179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Takehiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20220957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキラリティ / 円二色性 / 高感度検出 / 微弱光検出 / フォトンカウンティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cationic porphyrins are well-known as small molecules bound to double strand DNA (dsDNA) and also known as typical reagents of the photodynamic therapy.
Recently, we reported new methodology for high sensitive circular dichroism (CD) spectroscopy and application for the analysis of the interaction dynamics of cationic porphyrins with dsDNA.
In this study, we demonstrated the variety of cationic porphyrin derivatives with dsDNAs formed the intercalating complexes. Our time resolved CD measurement system revealed that the photo-irradiation of porphyrins intercalated to dsDNA showed the photo-bleaching, those were the originated from the photo-excited triplet state generating inside dsDNA. Transient absorption study for these porphyrin-dsDNA complexes were also consistent with these transient CD data. Thus we have concluded that we have successfully observed the photo-dynamics of porphyrin-dsDNA complexes by using our transient CD technique.