Novel Polymer Nanospheres for Serological Diagnosis of Malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Oku Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20301749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (30392393)
KANO Shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (60233912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微粒子 / 高分子 / ペプチド / 抗原 / マラリア / 血清 / 抗体価 / 生体材料 / マラリア原虫 / 抗体価測定 / 高分子微粒子 / 感染履歴 / 放射線重合 / ナノ微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is a major public health problem especially in tropical and sub-tropical regions of the world. The methods most commonly used to diagnose malaria patients sera, such as IFAT and ELISA, are not easy methods to examine in the bedside and the clinical laboratory. Here, we wish to report novel diagnostic nanospheres for the detection of specific antibodies in malaria patients’ sera.
The peptide antigen was designed from a Plasmodium specific sequence in lactate dehydrogenase. The test-material is prepared by chemical coupling of the peptides to the surface of the nanosphere.
We have compared the reactivity against malaria patients’ sera collected in endemic regions of the Philippines: (a) Mixed infected-, (b) falciparum-, (c) vivax-malaria patients, and (d) feverish patients (malaria-negative). Successful results were observed for the nanosphere material, which showed good specificity for three kinds of malaria patients compared with feverish patients.