Development of one step synthesis of glycosyl acceptor substituted by overcrowded silyl group and regioselective glycosidation at 3-OH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Ken  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40332316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリル基 / グリコシル化 / 位置選択的 / 糖鎖合成 / グリコシリ化 / シアリルラクトース / シアル酸 / 立体障害 / 速度論的反応 / 嵩高いケイ素置換基 / 糖水酸基 / 速度論的保護 / 位置選択的グリコシル化 / オリゴ糖合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silylation of hydroxyl groups on monosaccharides and lactose were obtained in good yield by one step reaction. In the case of lactose, the silylation occurred on 6, 2' and 6' positions of hydroxyl groups and the trisilylated lactose was able to isolate by recrystallization. Regioselective glycosydation at 3-OH (however 3'-OH in the case of lactose) of the silylated saccharides with a glucose derivative as a glycosyl donor were observed.