Creation of novel poly-extremozymes by modifying protein surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA SATOSHI  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (50227899)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords極限環境微生物 / 極限酵素 / 分子表面電荷 / タンパク質工学 / 進化分子工学 / 極限環境耐性 / 比活性 / キシラナーゼ / 耐アルカリ性 / 耐塩性 / キチナーゼ / 耐熱性 / 有機溶媒耐性 / アルカリキシラナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkalitolerancy, thermotolerancy and halotolerancy of a GH family 11 alkaline xylanase, XynJ, were improved by introducing basic amino acids on its protein surface. Halotolerancy and organic solvent-tolerancy of a GH family 18 halotolerant chitinase, ChiN1, were improved by introducing acidic amino acids on its protein surface. Alkalitolerancy and specific activity of a GH family 10 hyper-thermotolerant xylanase, XynTB, were improved by directed evolution.