Construction of thin DNA-gel film with perfectly elasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Furusawa Hiroyuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60345395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水晶発振子 / アドミッタンス解析 / エネルギー散逸値 / 動的粘弾性測定 / 貯蔵弾性率 / 損失弾性率 / DNAネットワーク薄膜 / ポリジメチルシロキサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is (1) construction of a perfectly even structure using biomolecules of DNA strands, that allow us to provide a rigorous building block, and (2) measurement of dynamic viscoelasticity for the DNA-network gel made from the DNA strands. In this study, a tetrapod-like DNA structure was designed as a building block, and then the thin film of the DNA-network gel was prepared with the tetrapod-like DNA on a plate of Quartz-crystal microbalance, which can be used for dynamic viscoelasticity measurement. As a result, the DNA-network gel indicates the similar viscoelasticity as that of PDMS.