Total chemical synthesis of ubiquitinated glycoportein for the study of glycoprotein degradation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Masayuki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80332641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIHARA Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50275020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖タンパク質 / 化学合成 / ユビキチン / 分解経路 / 糖鎖 / プロテアソーム / 分解 / 不良品糖タンパク質 / ユビキチン化 / 高マンノース型糖鎖 / イソペプチド連結反応 / δ-メルカプト-L-リジン / フォールディング / 固相合成 / δ-メルカプトリシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Misfolded glycoproteins are toxic to the cell and are thought to be degraded by ubiquitin-proteasome system (UPS), however, the detail of the degradation pathway is not clearly known. In this study, I accomplished the total synthesis of ubiquitinated glycoprotein, and used it as a probe for the study of the degradation of glycoprotein by UPS. This is one of the very few example of the total synthesis of posttranslationally modified complex protein having oligosaccharide and ubiquitin. The degradation assay suggested that the newly developed synthetic ubiquitinated glycoprotein probe can be a valuable tool for the analysis of the degradation of glycoproteins by UPS.