Development of the production system of functional carotenoids rare in nature using chloroplast-genome modified lettuce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Norihiko  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (30393466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新藤 一敏  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80350180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAOKA Takashi  一般財団法人生産開発科学研究所, 食物機能研究室, 室長 (10157159)
Research Collaborator TAKEMURA Miho
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカロテノイド / レタス / 葉緑体形質転換 / カプサンチン / アスタキサンチン / フリチエラキサンチン / ノストキサンチン / イドキサンチン / イソプレノイド / 代謝工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carotenoids are one of the representative natural pigments, and prevent human body from oxidative stress. As promising functional carotenoids rare in nature, we noted 4-Ketocapsanthin, 2,2’-Dihydroxyastaxanthin, and Nostoxanthin. Plasmids for the biosynthesis of these pigments in the chloroplasts were constructed, and used to obtain respective chloroplast-genome modified (CGM) lettuce plants. Pigment analysis was carried out on these CGM lettuce plants. CGM lettuce that synthesized ketocarotenoids such as Astaxanthin and Fritschiellxanthin (4-Ketolutein; promising functional carotenoids rare in nature), which had already constructed in the beginning of the project, were cultivated with large scale, and supplied for experiments on plant physiology and confirmation study as food safety.