Evaluations of water-insoluble films made of water-soluble polysaccharides as sustained drug release carriers and cell culture scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME MINEO  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40333330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体材料 / フィルム / 多糖 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Material properties of free-standing, water-insoluble polysaccharide composite films, made of polyion complexes of anionic polysaccharides such as chondroitin sulfate C (CS) and chitosan (CHI), have been investigated with the focuses on (1) evaluation as sustained drug release carriers, (2) evaluation as cell scaffolds, and (3) development of novel film preparation processes. Regarding (1), results proved that the CS/CHI films possessed abilities to load and to release dye molecules such as methylene blue and proteins such as bovine serum albumin. The release profiles were affected by structure of the drug model and media pH. As for (2), the cultures of fibroblast on the films were succeeded but the cell proliferation was suppressed. Regarding (3), the roll press techniques successfully obtained CS/CHI films having larger sizes. The film showed mechanical anisotropy along the rolling directions, which was not observed for the films obtained using hot press techniques.