Development of new types of aldose reductase inhibitors based on the structure of the target enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ryota  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90327974)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルドース還元酵素阻害剤 / ドッキングスタディ / ピラジン / プテリン / GFP発色団モデル / 糖尿病合併症治療薬 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aldose reductase (ALR2) is associated with the onset of diabetic complications, and therefore ALR2 inhibitors has attracted attentions of medicinal chemists. Despite numerous devotions of the researchers, only one drug, epalrestat, has been launched on the market, and accordingly the development of new candidates for ALR2 inhibitors is still desired. The present work revealed that botryllazine B analogues possessing diverse substituted phenylcarbonyl groups on the 2-position and various fused bicyclic aromatic systems on the 6-position, pterin-7-carboxamides, and (Z)-4-arylmethylidene-1H-imidazol-5(4H)-ones (GFP chromophore model compounds) are highly potent ALR2 inhibitors. Docking simulations of these compounds also revealed that each of them exhibited specific interaction with ALR2. In conclusion, the compounds synthesized in this study have proved to be potential drugs for diabetic complications.