Exploration of optimized chemical structure of siRNA based on the functional structure of human argonaute 2 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masayuki  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (60199297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸化学 / 遺伝子サイレンシング / 化学修飾siRNA / アルゴノート2 / 核酸医薬 / オフターゲット効果 / 核酸関連化学 / アルゴノート2 / 遺伝子デリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we could demonstrate that chemical modification of siRNA increased the probability of the selection of antisense strand by Ago2, that conjugation of siRNA with signal peptides made it possible to control the intracellular localization of siRNA, and that non-covalent complexation of siRNA with the designed amphiphilic peptide improved cellular uptake and biological stability of siRNA. By a combination of further chemical modification, conjugation and complexation with a variety of functional molecules, we believe we can design an optimized structure of siRNA therapeutics which can effectively penetrate into cells and bind to the target molecule with a good affinity and specificity, without any side effects.