Functional Ability Elucidation of Auxiliary Light Harvesting Carotenoids Acting in Marine Photosynthesis based on Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Katsumura Shigeo  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員教授 (70047364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI KAZUHIKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80264795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO HIDEKI  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 教授 (50222211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋光合成初期過程 / カルボニルカロテノイド / ペリジニン / フコキサンチン / デオキシペリジニン類縁体合成 / 構造的特徴と機能の関係 / 超効率的エネルギー伝達機構解明 / 海洋光合成 / ICT (分子内電荷移動) 準位 / デオキシペリジニン / Pd触媒による3種のカップリング / 立体化学を制御した合成 / 超分子 (PCP) 複合体再構成の試み / 光合成初期過程 / イリデンブテノリド / ICT準位 / 超分子複合体再構成 / 超効率的エネルギー伝達機構 / カロテノイド・ペリジニン / カロテノイド・フコキサンチン / アレン結合 / 3成分連結ワンポットカップリング / アルキニルビニルスズエステル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peridinin and fucoxanthin are auxiliary light harvesting pigments in the sea. In the super complexes constructed with these carotenoids, chlorophyll and apoprotain, high (>85%) energy transfer efficiencies from them to chlorophyll were reported. Previously, we substantiated the existence of intramolecular charge transfer state (ICT) by ultrafast time resolved spectra measurements (UTRSM) of the synthesized π-conjugation modified analogues. In this project, we have elucidated that ylidenbutenolide of peridinin is essential for ICT generation and allene of fucoxanthin contributes ICT stabilization, by UTRSM of β-caroten ylidenbutenolide derivatives and also C32 fucoxanthin olefin-derivatives. Intending to reconstitute the corresponding super complex, we have synthesized peridinin decarbonyl analogue by the sequential sp and sp2 couplings from E-β-ethynyl-α-stannyl acrylate, obtained by novel anti-selective ethynylstannylation of propiolate. Reconstitution has not been successful yet.