Development of the new molecular system which can control capture of drugs, a delivery and release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ando Setsuko  福岡大学, 理学部, 教育嘱託 (20078562)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホストゲスト化学 / ペプチド化学 / アシルヒドラゾン結合 / ペプチド結合 / クラスター効果 / トリプシン / トリプシン基質 / ホストーゲスト / 水溶性シクロファン / ジペプチド / テトラペプチド / タンパク質分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water-soluble cyclophane with tetrapeptide (host:CP-N3-LKLA-Fmoc) was synthesized and identified by HPLC,MALDI-TOF-MS,and 1H-NMR spectroscopy. Upon addition of the host to aqueous solutions containing of the guests (2,6-ANS), a fluorescence intensity originated from the guest molecules was subjected to increase,was suggested that the guest molecules are incorporated into the hydrophobic cavity provided by the host. The host-guest binding constant (K) of the host toward 2,6-ANS was calculated to be 16,000 M-1 on the basis of Benesi-Hildebrand relationship.
Tryptic digestion of the host afforded the peptide fragments (Fmoc-ALK-OH), which was confirmed by HPLC and MALDI-TOF-MS measurements. Upon addition of trypsin to a buffer solution containing host-guest complexes, the fluorescence intensity originated from the guest molecules decreased gradually.. The degradation of the present cyclophane and the slow guest-release under enzymatic conditions was thought to be useful for DDS systems.