Development of the antimicrobial agent against H. pylori based on dual carbohydrate cluster effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionJosai University (2014-2015)
The Noguchi Institute (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamanoi Takashi  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20182595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA YOSHIKI  公益財団法人野口研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00442567)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / 糖鎖クラスター / αGlcNAc / ルイスb糖鎖 / デンドリマー / シクロデキストリン / αGlcNAc / ルイスb型糖鎖 / 抗ピロリ菌剤 / 糖鎖 / クラスター / Dual糖クラスター / ルイスb糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori lives in the surface mucous membrane of stomach, and binds to Lewis b sugar chain. The sugar chains containing the αGlcNAc residues show the growth inhibitory activity against H. pylori. Based on these two facts, this study achieves the synthesis of two types of αGlcNAc assemblies, and their antibacterial activities for H. pylori were clarified. In addition, this study accomplished the synthesis of the hybrid type sugars-assemblies composed of two kinds of sugars. Therefore, this study successfully leads to the development of the antibacterial agent for H. plylori involving the novel concept of “dual carbohydrate cluster effect”.