Rare metal extraction ability of hybrid polymers consist of cyclodextrin and diatomite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yoshihiko  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00361238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Fumio  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40156401)
YAMADA Manabu  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90588477)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / レアメタル / ポリマー / 希少元素 / リサイクル / シクロデキストリンポリマー / 有機・無機ハイブリッドポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cycrodextrins (CyDs) trous-shaped cyclic oligomer composing of 1,4-linked D-glucopyranose. A variety of organic compounds can be included in their center cavities in aqueous media. A couple years ago, we have reported hybrid polymer consisted of be-ta-CyD and diatomite. In that report, it was shown that the hyblid polymer was high affinity for Cesium ion. In this study, we prepared hybrid polymers consisted of be-ta-CyD and diatomite, where ratio by weight of be-ta-CyD and diatomite in a reaction mixture was changed ranging from 1:0.5, 1:1, and 1:2. It was shown that the cecium extraction value of those hybrid polymers were over 90 % from 1 min of mixture time and mild acidity-nutral of pH condition.