Enzymatic oxidation and reduction using risk-free and naturally existing oxidizing or reducing agents and carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Tomoko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (10319494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Rio  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40454764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 酵素 / 酸素 / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oxidation and reduction reactions with risk-free reaction conditions were developed. The overexpressed enzymes (oxidase from Fusarium and reductase from Geotrichum candidum) using E-coli were used for the reactions, resulting in the very high efficiencies. Both enzymes have very wide substrate specificities, and excellent enantioselectivities. Especially, biotransformations of the challenging substrates for asymmetric synthesis were found to be also successful. Moreover, the structure of the G. candidum reductase was investigated by modeling and X-ray crystal structure determination to examine the mechanism to succeed in the excellent enantioselectivity.