Green chemical syntheses of magnetorefrigerants based on 3d-4f heteronuclear complexes bridged by natural amino acidato ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Yasuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50200861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアミノ酸架橋錯体 / マンガン錯体 / ガドリニウム錯体 / 鉄錯体 / 異核多核錯体 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 磁気的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to synthesize new compounds containing different metals in order to obtain new green chemical magnetorefrigerants. An amino acid, which is safe and easily obtained, can be regarded as a typical multidentate ligand. Taking advantage of the properties of the amino acidato ligand, we have been carrying out the syntheses of heteronuclear complexes bridged by amino acidato ligands. Glycine bridged poly manganese complexes were synthesized: the first complex consists of single glycine bridges and the second one has double glycine bridges and the third one has triple glycine bridges. A complex containing two nickel and two gadolinium bridged by glycine, which is an alternately cyclic tetranuclear, complex, was obtained. A complex containing three iron and four gadolinium bridged by L-proline were synthesized. However, all of the crystal structures could not be refined enough to submit any journals because our X-ray diffractometer did not work.