Project/Area Number |
25410191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Masayasu 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00107343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARADA Masafumi 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (90314525)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAYAMA Chisayo
YASUDA Haruka
Hauer
WATANABE Mayu
TAKEMURA Shinobu
KANAKUBO Mitsuhiro
MAKINO Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | イオン液体 / キレートアミン / 遷移金属イオン / 二酸化炭素 / 錯形成 / 酸化還元挙動 / 遷移金属 / プロトン性イオン液体 / 炭酸ガス吸収 / 酸化還元反応 / キレートアミン極性基 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / 紫外可視吸収スペクトル / NMR緩和 / EXAFS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research group has developed a new series of protic ionic liquids (PIL) comprising such alkyl chelate-amines as alkylethylenediamines and alkyldiethylenetriamines, and then studied the complexations of transition-metal ions in these PILs. The fine structures of the metal complexes in the PILs have been clarified using VIS absorption spectra, NMR relaxations, and EXAFS. It has been revealed that the present PILs are characteristic to encapsulate Lewis acids such as trnasition-metal ions. On the basis of the studies on the interactions with trnasition-metal ions, it has been revealed that the present PILs are advantageous to trap and then release CO2 gas. Furthermore, an effect of the present PILs on the redox behavior of copper(II) ions in imidazolium IL system has been studied.