Preparation of ion-exchange resins containing macrocyclic host compounds with lipophilic-hydrophilic repulsion for critical metal separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHTO Keisuke  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレアメタル分離 / 大環状化合物 / 選択性 / 分離メカニズム / リチウム / イオン交換 / レアメタル / イオン認識 / 大環状ホスト分子 / イオン交換樹脂 / 抽出 / 分離剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various types of trialkyl-monoacetic acid derivatives of calix[4]arene were prepared to investigate extraction property as extraction reagents, adsorption property as ion-exchange resins, and potential response property as ion-selective electrodes. Although lipophilic - hydrophilic repulsion was expected for lithium selectivity using trialkyl-monoacetic acid derivatives of calix[4]arene, result for 1H-NMR spectra showed that affinity for hydrogen bond between water molecules remaining in lithium ion and phenoxy oxygen atoms of calixarenes is related to selectivity. The extraction reagent-impregnated resin still exhibited lithium selectivity due to effect of hydrogen bond, while methylene crosslinked resin did not show lithium selectivity due to less hydrogen bond. The lithium selectivity was also observed using trialkyl-monoacetoamide derivatives of calix[4]arene, which is also attributed to hydrogen bond.