Development of novel cryptand-type complexing agents for cesium ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuji Yohji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00127268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Masahiro  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80411411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセシウムイオン捕捉剤 / 液液抽出 / X線結晶解析 / セシウムイオン / クリプタンド / 結晶解析 / 捕捉剤 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two kinds of [24.24.20]cryptand (1) and (2) were newly synthesized by the reaction of the cis-2,12-bis(bromomethyl)-2,12-dimethyl-24-crown-8 with 2,2’-dihydoxydiphenyl ether and diethylene glycol, respectively, under basic conditions. The complexes of 1 with CsI and KI were isolated and examined by the X-ray crystal analysis. The coordination number toward the cesium ion and the potassium ion was determined to be ten and nine, respectively. The complexation behavior of 1 and 2 with a variety of alkali metal cations was examined by the solvent extraction method. Both cryptands showed a good affinity toward cesium ion.