Accumulation of rare-earth ion by DNA-immobilized nano-particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Masanori YAMADA  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80443901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNA / 金属ナノ粒子 / レアアースイオン / グリーン化学 / 環境材料 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド体 / 金属イオン回収 / 重金属イオン / レアメタルイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA-immobilized Fe3O4 particles (DNA-Fe-particles) were prepared by mixing DNA, magnetic Fe3O4 particles, and the silane coupling reagent. These DNA-Fe-particles were stable in water. Additionally, we could simply collect the DNA-Fe-particles by a magnet from an aqueous solution. In addition, we demonstrated the accumulation of various metal ions, such as heavy and rare-earth metal ions, by the DNA-Fe-particles. As a result, although these DNA-Fe-particles could selectively accumulate heavy and rare-earth metal ions, these materials could not accumulate the light metal ions, such as Mg(II) and Ca(II) ions. Furthermore, the metal ion-accumulated DNA-Fe-particles could be recycled by washing them with an aqueous EDTA solution. Therefore, the DNA-Fe-particles may have potential use for biomedical application, such as the removal of harmful heavy metal ion in human body, and environmental applications, such as the accumulation of rare-earth metals from industrial waste.