Development of the advanced oxidation process using zeolite compounds as solid catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Mikito  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10330945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA YOSHIO  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00140806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords促進酸化処理 / オゾン / 排水処理 / 不均一触媒 / ゼオライト / 活性酸素 / 固体触媒 / 水処理 / 促進酸化処理法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of the advanced oxidation process (AOP) using zeolite compounds as solid catalysts, the evolution of active oxygen species by the catalytic decomposition of aqueous ozone was identified using the ESR-spin trapping method. It was confirmed that the hydrophilic zeolite was an effective catalyst for converting aqueous ozone into active oxygen species like hydroxyl radical or atomic oxygen. When applying the AOP using zeolite compounds as solid catalysts for the decomposition of humic acid, decolorization proceeded quickly, and the catalytic effect was clearly observed. However, complete decomposition, namely mineralization, was found to be sluggish, and the catalytic effect was much smaller than for the decolorization. It was confirmed that carboxylic acids formed through the decomposition of organic compound were the radical scavenger.