Synthesis of polycarbonates using carbon dioxide and glycerol as starting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Mihara Masatoshi  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究主任 (70416296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Takeo  (地独)大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究員 (60443545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / グリセロール / カーボネート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The selective synthesis of linear tricarbonates of glycerol and cyclic dicarbonates of glycerol using glycerol and carbon dioxide simultaneously as the starting materials is achieved. The prepared carbonates could be applied to a modifier for polylactic acid, showing the improvement of the processability. This method is regarded as a good example for converting unutilized resources into functional materials.