The development of environmentally benign organophosphorus flame retardant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ito Takatoshi  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究室長 (60416295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Toshiyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究主任 (20416291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機リン化合物 / 添加剤 / クロスカップリング / 難燃剤 / フェノール / 選択的合成 / 環境調和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organophosphorus compounds based on 9,10-Dihydro-9-oxa-10-phosphaphenanthrene 10-oxide derivatives have attracted much attention as environmental benign flame retardants. Various 9,10-Dihydro-9-oxa-10-phosphaphenanthrene 10-oxide derivatives were efficiently synthesized by Friedel-Crafts reaction of 2-hydroxybiphenyls with phosphorus trichloride in the presence of super acids, especially TfOH as a catalyst. The novel organophosphorus compounds consist of an ether bridge connecting with glutaryl dichloride and sebacoyl chlorides were synthesized. These compounds was determined and characterized by 1H-, 13C- 31P-NMR and TG-DTA data. It was found that the bridged organophosphorus compounds exhibited good thermal stability compared to the 9,10-dihydro-9-oxa-10-phosphaphenanthrene-10-oxide. This observation is important for high temperature polymer application requiring for the melt processing conditions.