Surface area enlargement of transition metal oxide by H2 reduction and its surface functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takeshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10199804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Tomoya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90397365)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遷移金属酸化物 / 水素還元 / 表面積 / 多孔体 / 固体酸 / 異性化 / 多孔質材料 / 酸化モリブデン / モリブデン窒化物 / 異性化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface area of 0.01wt%Pt/MoO3 reduced at 500℃ depended both on the average Mo valence and the flow rate of H2 in the reduction process. When compared with the surface area at a certain Mo valence, the larger surface area was obtained at the smaller H2 flow rate. A good relationship was seen between the surface area and the pore volume. At the smaller H2 flow rate, the reduction proceeded more slowly, and the formation of Mo metal was restricted, resulting in the porous structure being retained.
The concentration of acid sites on H2-reduced Pt/MoO3 was determined by NH3 temperature-programmed desorption (TPD) and temperature-programmed oxidation of the samples used for NH3-TPD. The acid concentration on MoOx with large surface area was found to be comparable to those on zeolite materials. MoOx was an active and selective catalyst for heptane and cyclopropane isomerization.