Evaluation of intermolecular distances of dyes for improving photovoltaic performances in dye-sensitized solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Komaguchi Kenji  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80291483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords色素増感太陽電池 / 色素凝集 / スピンプローブ色素 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 最隣接平均分子間距離 / スピンプローブ有機色素 / 凝集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized novel bifunctionalised organic dyes that can work as a photosensitizer for dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) and an electron spin probe. Average nearest-neighbor intermolecular distances of spin-probe molecules adsorbed on TiO2 were determined by an ESR analysis to clarify their aggregation state in the presence or absence of a coadsorbate, chenodeoxycholic acid (CDCA). The dyes adsorbed on the TiO2 surface to form aggregations shaped islands without CDCA, and adsorbed in random dispersion with CDCA. Moreover, the photovoltaic measurements were conducted for DSSCs based on the spin-probe dyes. We found a significant correlation between the photovoltaic performances and the intermolecular distances. The findings are particularly helpful to understand the influence of dye aggregations and the CDCA coadsorption on the photoelectric conversion properties of DSSCs.