Fabrication of Solar Cell by Metal Oxide Thin-film through molecular precursor method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO MITSUNOBU  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10154105)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子プレカーサー法 / 薄膜 / 金属酸化物太陽電池 / Cu2O / TiO2 / 可視光応答チタニア / 酸化物薄膜太陽電池 / 金属酸化物 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the possibility to fabricate the translucent and dry-type solar cells by the molecular precursor method which is one of the wet processes for thin film formation of metal oxides. The translucent and dry-type solar cells by combination with a p-type Cu2O thin film were fabricated on AZO pre-coated substrate by the wet process. The structure of the solar cell was AZO/n-TiO2/ p-Cu2O. When the visible-light responsive titania was fabricated between the AZO and Cu2O, the solar cell provided the power conversion efficiency (η) of 0.001 %. Thus, it was elucidated that the present molecular precursor method has a possibility to be useful for the facile fabrication of the Vis-responsive dry solar-cell on large-area substrates.