Single-walled carbon nanotubes as an electron acceptor and their applications for organic solar cells
Project/Area Number |
25410206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shioyama Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 研究主幹 (40357182)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 太陽電池 / エネルギー変換 / 電子受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) are known to be electron acceptors from photo-excited chromophores, and hence their capabilities as electron mediators are investigated for novel organic photovoltaic solar cells. The interactions between SWCNTs and photo-excited chromophores are studied. The wide variety of metal complexes (MCs) are adsorbed or electrostatically attracted to the SWCNT and their emission is quenched by electron transfer. In the case of organic hydrocarbons or dyes, they interact with the SWCNT to form electron donor-acceptor complexes and are not suitable for electron transfer. Luminescence life time from excited MCs was investigated to examine the possibility of electron transfer to metallic and semiconducting SWCNTs. The experimental data suggest that the metallic SWCNT is a better electron acceptor. The information obtained from these measurements is useful to design the structure of nanocomposite used for organic photovoltaic solar cells.