Zero-strain Li insertion materials for advanced lithium-ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
MUKAI KAZUHIKO  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 戦略先端研究領域 機能性Si低次元材料プログラム, 主任研究員 (50394812)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / リチウムチタン酸化物 / スピネル構造 / 負極活物質 / 結晶構造 / 電気化学反応 / 磁性 / 相転移 / Li導電率 / Liイオン電池 / インサーション材料 / エネルギー関連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of lithium iron titanium oxides of Li1/2+1/2xFe5/2-3/2xTixO4 with 0 <= x <= 1.666 was prepared by a conventional solid-state reaction technique, and was examined as a negative electrode material for advanced lithium-ion batteries. Powder X-ray diffraction measurements and Raman spectroscopy clarified that the crystal structure of Li1/2+1/2xFe5/2-3/2xTixO4 is divided as two regions; the region at x <= 1 with cation order between Li and Fe ions and the region at x > 1 with cation order between Li and Ti ions. Structural and electrochemical studies were also performed for Li[Ni1/2Mn3/2]O4 and LiCo1-xNixO2, which are suitable as a positive electrode material for lithium-ion batteries using the Li1/2+1/2xFe5/2-3/2xTixO4 materials.