Researches for organic electronics and functions based on novel nitrogen-containing heterocyclic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nishida Jun-ichi  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70334521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA YOSHIRO  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90116872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 分子性固体 / 誘電体物性 / 有機化学 / 超分子化学 / 複素環化合物 / 有機半導体 / 分子集合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic conjugated compounds based on nitrogen-containing heterocycles have good electron-donating and accepting properties. We synthesized novel nitrogen-containing heterocyclic compounds based on imide, carbazole and diazaborole units, and investigated their molecular structures, redox and optical properties, and carrier transporting properties. Introduction of a trifluoromethylphenyl group improved their photoluminescence (PL) efficiency and some of them afforded good intramolecular charge transfer emission. The trifluoromethylphenyl groups also played an important role to decide molecular arrangements in the solids. Compounds forming noncentrosymmetric arrangements showed clear triboluminescence (TL). Introduction of further conjugated units and preparation of mixed solids improved solid PL and TL properties. New benzothiadiazole derivatives were prepared and applied to n-type semiconductors for field-effect transistors (FETs) and organic solar cells.