Development of molecular assembly with photoalingment behavior for organic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology (2014-2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Motoi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40361761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶 / 光応答挙動 / クマリン / 光 / 配向 / 色素 / 非線形 / 光配向 / オリゴチオフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the photorespose behavior of the dye-dope liquid-crystalline (LC) system, and their possibility for photo-electronic devices. Photoinduced reorientation of dye-doped LCs has been evaluated most conveniently by self-diffraction ring measurements thanks to the extremely large self-phase modulation of the dye-doped LCs. In the coumarin 6-doped LC system, the number of diffraction rings were increased and maintained during photo irradiation. However, both devices doped with coumarin 545 and coumarin 545T, which are similar chemicals structures to the coumarin 6, that of diffraction rings were increased and then decreased during photo irradiation. We consider that the reproducible phenomena were not decomposition of the coumarin 545 and coumarin 545T, but the formation of the exciplex between the excited coumarins and host LCs. Thus, we may suggest a possibility for new photoresponse devices such as security system, with these phenomena.