Development of wavelength-tunable laser (at around 500-600 nm) media employing rare-earth complexes dispersed in organogels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Katsura NIshiyama  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40283725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Harada Takashi  島根大学, 教育学部, 特任講師 (20613649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオルガノゲル / 自己組織化 / 発光材料 / 4f-4f遷移 / 希土類錯体 / レーザー媒質 / オール有機環境 / 有機ナノゲル / ユウロピウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rare earth complexes were dispersed in self-assembly organogels to develop lasing materials including strong emitters with high emission quantum yield, Φ. In the present study we synthesized Ce complexes that emit in the violet - blue regions, which is not achieved by conventional Eu or Tb complexes. Ce complexes have an advantage of using 4f-5d transitions that cover the blue emissions. For Eu complexes, on the other hand, we update Φ = 46% in this study whereas Φ = 22% in the previous works. The heavy atoms introduced in the ligands hinder the path to the intramolecular vibrational process, which contributes to the efficient Φ value.