Development of functional thermoresponsive gel composite and its application for highly functional microreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Ida Junichi  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20409783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYAMA TATSUSHI  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40247284)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / 感温性高分子 / 光触媒 / 磁性粒子 / マイクロリアクター / 誘導加熱 / 感温性機能ゲル粒子の創製 / 温度応答ポンピング / 光触媒能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly functionalized thermoresponsive composites in which two kinds of functional inorganic particles and thermoresponsive polymer work concertedly were prepared. In this study, poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) and calcium alginate were used as the thermoresponsive polymer and structure support polymer, respectively. TiO2 and Fe3O4 were used as functional inorganic nanoparticles. The results showed that handling property of TiO2 photocatalytic nanoparticles in water was improved by encapsulating those into gel particle and also by using magnetic property of co-existing Fe3O4. Although the encapsulation would result in lower apparent photocatalytic activity due to slow diffusion of substrate and products through gel network, it could be also improved by utilizing repeated shrinking-swelling movement (i.e., pumping movement) of the composite which was caused by inductive heating of Fe3O4.