Development of natural pigment-based photochromic material by a composite of anthocyanin and mesoporous material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masashi  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (00513657)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォトクロミック材料 / アントシアニン / 3-デオキシアントシアニジン / ルテオリニジン / 光着消色 / 多孔質シリカ / メソポーラスシリカ / 複合体 / ルテオリニジン色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop non-toxic and safe photochromic pigments for food, toys and cosmetics, we have studied composites of plant extract pigments and nontoxic cosmetic/ food ingredients.
3-deoxy-anthocyanidins which are classified to anthocyanin pigments are isolated and purified from edible sorghum by using HPLC and were dissolved in a mixed solvent of butylene glycol and aqueous citric acid. This solution exhibited photochromic properties; it became vivid red by UV-A irradiation and discolored under light-shielding condition.
When the dye solution was absorbed into the pores of porous silica particle, the obtained powder exhibiting a photochromic behavior under high humidity conditions.