Study of Film Type Display Using Liquid-Crystalline Elastomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA KAZUYUKI  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (50267530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶エラストマー / 液晶 / 高分子 / フィルム型ディスプレイ / 液晶ディスプレイ / 人工筋肉 / アクチュエーター / 高分子液晶 / フイルム型ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical and mechanical responses to electric stimulation in a side-chain chiral smectic A (SmA*) elastomer composed of a cholesterol derivative mesogen were investigated. The molecular tilt caused by the electroclinic effect in an electric field was measured optically in the SmA* phase. In addition, shear deformation of the elastomer induced by an electric field was observed. The tilt angle in the shear deformation, defined as the angle between the edge of the elastomer film and the direction of the layer normal, was smaller than the molecular tilt angle estimated by optical measurement. Molecular dynamics in smectic phases was also investigated to study molecular mechanism in the electric-field-induced deformation.
In addition, reversible deformation of a uniaxially oriented main-chain liquid-crystalline elastomer composed of smectic polyesters was investigated, because the reversible deformation about 450% was confirmed in a cyclic heating-cooling process.