Synthesis and Function of Chiral Organic-Inorganic Nanohybrid Plasmonic Materials
Project/Area Number |
25410215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHODO Tsukasa 近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10375371)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ハイブリッド / 有機無機ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ / プラズモン / ポリマーナノチューブ / ポルフィリン / 酸化チタンナノ粒子 / キラル / 光アンテナ / 金属ナノ粒子 / 有機無機ハイブリッド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The novel hybrid nanotubes (2-C60-PT-NT, Ag-C60-PT-NT, and Au-C60-PT-NT) involves the following new aspects: i) the template-based electropolymerization of 2-C60 produced the fullerene C60-polythiophene NTs (2-C60-PT-NT) which showed the reversible redox behaviour of the fullerene C60, and ii) the plasmonic hybrid NTs (Ag-C60-PT-NT and Au-C60-PT-NT) show a significant SERS compared to that of the NTs (2-C60-PT-NT) which were prepared from the template-based electropolymerization of 2-C60. It is worth pointing out that our approach to preparing a metal-polymer NT composite completely differs from all previous studies on the deposition of metal NPs onto the surface of polymer NTs. We observed a fluorescence enhancement and photostability for the polythiophene of the hybrid NTs (1-Ag-PT-NT) in solution, while no enhancement of the polythiophene fluorescence was observed in the mixture of the polythiophene NTs (1-PT-NT) and terthiophene-modified silver NPs (1-AgNP).