Development of particle/liquid-crystal composite gels with high strength and high toughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70392678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masaru  産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 副研究部門長 (40344147)
KIHARA Hideyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 機能化学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60282597)
Research Collaborator KAWATA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶 / ゲル / 自己修復 / 自己修復材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the mechanical properties of particle/liquid-crystal composite gels were improved by introducing the layer structures of molecules into liquid-crystal phases. On the other hand, helix structure in liquid-crystal phases was found to worsen the mechanical properties of the composite gels. In addition, by introducing polymers into the composite gels, we found that the storage modulus of the composite gels was increased by an order of magnitude compared to that of the previous composite gels. The developed composite gels exhibited two self-healing abilities: spontaneous repairing of surface dents and photochemical mending of surface cracks. Furthermore, we successfully developed near-infrared-light responsive composite gels by means of a gold nanorod as an additional component.