Development of functional polymers by using liquid crystals, light, and phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Goto Hiromasa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40292528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキラル / ポーラロン / 円偏光 / 液晶 / 干渉 / 電荷移動相互作用 / 電解重合 / Circular polarized light / polymerization / laser / charge transfer / electrolyte
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical synthesis of polymers having liquid crystal like order was carried out in liquid crystal electrolyte solution. Electrochemical reactions were performed under circular polarized light in an isotropic solution to obtain chiral polymer from achiral monomer. Liquid crystal electrochemical polymerization in a magnetic field was carried out for obtaining perpendicular oriented polymer film on the substrate. Optically active chiral charge carrier "chiralions of helical form of polarons (radical cation) and bipolaron (dications) was evaluated and defined. Chiral polymer blends were synthesized in liquid crystal electrolyte solution with electrochemical polymerization, and evaluated their optical texture and optical activity. Furthermore, pi-conjugated polymers having optically active group were synthesized. Optical activity of the polymers thus prepared was evaluated.