Fabrication of Transparent Nanohybrids with Heat Resistance Using High-Density Amorphous Formation and Uniform Dispersion of Nanodiamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Atsuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00361270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性ナノフィラー / 結晶性透明高分子材料 / 表面改質 / ナノ分散 / 耐熱性透明フィルム / 部分フッ素化結晶性樹脂 / ナノ複合材料 / 表面有機化修飾ナノフィラー / ガスバリア能 / 耐熱/力学物性向上 / nanohybrid / fluorinated polymer / organo-clay / transparent film / flexible film / 結晶性フッ素樹脂 / 有機化ナノフィラー / 結晶性透明プラスチック / フレキシブルフィルム / 表面修飾法 / 結晶構造解析 / 高密度非晶鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new technology for the production of transparent material using a “crystalline” polymer is proposed in the present study. Further, transparent and flexible crystalline polymer nanohybrid film containing well-dispersed nanodiamond filler was fabricated. Partially fluorinated crystalline polymer with switchboard-type lamellae results in high transparency as a consequence of the formation of a high-density amorphous structure based on high-temperature drawing just below the melting point at 110 °C. Although the formation of nanohybrid materials composed of fluorinated-polymer/organo-modified nanocarbon is generally difficult, we confirmed the formation, via melt-compounding, using atomic force microscopy and wide-angle X-ray diffraction. Even though the polymer matrix/nanodiamond hybrid has remarkable aggregation properties, a well-dispersed state was achieved because of improvement in wettability obtained through surface modification of filler.