Development of high performance energy conversion material based on poly(vinyl alcohol)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shioya Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10196363)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエネルギー変換 / 膨潤 / ポリビニルアルコール / ヨウ素 / 相互作用パラメーター / アクチュエーター / ケモメカニカル / メカノケミカル / 相互作用パラメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high performance energy conversion material has been developed based on poly(vinyl alcohol). This material shows a high heat resistance, a high elastic modulus and an extraordinary large swelling energy, which had not been realized for ordinary polymer gels. The film of this material jumps on a plate wiped with a cloth wetted with a solvent. The energy conversion mechanism, structure and optimum preparation conditions of this material have been investigated.