Material design of self-healing polymer with dangling chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masayuki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (40401947)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレオロジー / 成形加工 / 自己修復 / 粘弾性 / 高分子 / 結晶 / ブレンド / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A weak gel just beyond the sol-gel transition point shows autonomic healing behavior by marked molecular motion of dangling chains. We applied this concept to crystalline polymer with low degree of crystallinity and tri-block thermoplastic elastomer with a small amount of hard segment. It is found that they show good healing behavior especially immediately after cutting. This is owing to the marked molecular motion on the surface after cutting.