Response improvement of ionic conductive polymer actuators by developing soft and highly conductive electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OKUZAKI Hidenori  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60273033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords導電性高分子 / PEDOT/PSS / 糖アルコール / 熱処理 / 伸縮性電極 / ソフトアクチュエータ / イオン液体 / ポリウレタン / アラビトール / キシリトール / 電気伝導度 / 電導度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soft and highly conductive PEDOT/PSS films were fabricated by addition of xylitol (Xyl). The IL/PU/PEDOT/PSS/Xyl soft actuators were fabricated by sandwiching a transparent ionic liquid/polyurethane (IL/PU) gel between two flexible PEDOT/PSS/Xyl electrodes. Upon application of an electric field, the actuator showed quick and intensive bending toward anode due to the movement of ionic liquid in the gel. It was found that the soft actuator operated at frequencies higher than 50 Hz, which was associated with the soft and flexible IL/PU gel and PEDOT/PSS/Xyl electrodes with high ionic and electric conductivities, respectively.