Langmuir-Blodgett films deposited on an elastic substrate and the wrinkles formed in these films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25410223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masashi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (90301209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLB膜 / ゴム / シワ / 表面微細構造 / しわ / 薄膜 / 座屈不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) films can be obtained by forming an organic monolayer on the surface of an aqueous solution and then transferring the layer onto a solid substrate. Although the substrate is usually a rigid plate, we have used an elastic substrate made from silicone rubber. After the LB film had been transferred onto the elastic substrate, the substrate was laterally compressed. As a result, wrinkles, which were observed using a scanning probe microscope, formed in the LB film. In addition, we observed droplets of the solution on the substrate under certain experimental conditions. Based on the observation of these droplets, we developed a novel method to form a regular arrangement of droplets. Evaporation of the solvent changed the droplets to particles of the corresponding solute without disturbing the regular arrangement.