Project/Area Number |
25410226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUNAGA Hiroyasu 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 研究員 (50398468)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 高分子物性 / ミクロ相分離構造 / 熱可塑性エラストマー / 応力軟化 / ブロック共重合体 / 繰り返し延伸・緩和 / 小角X線散乱 / 応力軟化現象 / Mullins効果 / 高分子構造・物性 / ゴム材料 / X線散乱 / 伸長結晶化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Simultaneous measurements of small-angle X-ray scattering with stress-strain tests were conducted to reveal changes in microphase-separated structures being correlated with changes in the mechanical properties upon the uniaxial stretching of an elastomeric block copolymer film containing glassy spherical microdomains embedded in the rubbery matrix. For this purpose, cycled stretching-and-reversing process was conducted three times. While the tensile modulus decreased to be less than the half for the second cycle of the stretching, affine deformation for the changes in the microphase-separated structures was confirmed not only for the second but also for the third cycles. The Mullins effect (stress-induced softening) may be attributed to stress-induced disentangling of the soft-segment chains between two adjacent glassy spherical microdomains (as physical crosslinking points). It is so referred to as “trapped entanglement due to crosslinking”.